X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

Saccharomyces cerevisiae

RRID:NCBITaxon_4932

Taxonomy ID

NCBITaxon:4932

Scientific Name

Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Taxonomic Rank

species

Division Name

Plants and Fungi

Synonyms

ATCC 18824, baker's yeast, brewer's yeast, Candida robusta, CBS 1171, NRRL Y-12632, Saccaromyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyce cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, Saccharomyes cerevisiae, Sccharomyces cerevisiae

Publications that use this research resource

Sec17/Sec18 act twice, enhancing membrane fusion and then disassembling cis-SNARE complexes.

  • Song H
  • Elife
  • 2017 Jul 18

Literature context:


Abstract:

At physiological protein levels, the slow HOPS- and SNARE-dependent fusion which occurs upon complete SNARE zippering is stimulated by Sec17 and Sec18:ATP without requiring ATP hydrolysis. To stimulate, Sec17 needs its central residues which bind the 0-layer of the SNARE complex and its N-terminal apolar loop. Adding a transmembrane anchor to the N-terminus of Sec17 bypasses this requirement for apolarity of the Sec17 loop, suggesting that the loop functions for membrane binding rather than to trigger bilayer rearrangement. In contrast, when complete C-terminal SNARE zippering is prevented, fusion strictly requires Sec18 and Sec17, and the Sec17 apolar loop has functions beyond membrane anchoring. Thus Sec17 and Sec18 act twice in the fusion cycle, binding to trans-SNARE complexes to accelerate fusion, then hydrolyzing ATP to disassemble cis-SNARE complexes.