X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

Catalog of Fishes

The Catalog of Fishes is the authoritative reference for taxonomic fish names, featuring a searchable on-line database. The Catalog of Fishes covers more than 53,000 species and subspecies, over 10,000 genera and subgenera, and includes in excess of 16,000 bibliographic references. The Catalog of Fishes consists of three hardbound volumes of 900-1000 pages each, along with a CD-ROM. The online database is updated about every 8 weeks and is now about twice the size of the published version. It is one of the oldest and most complete databases for any large animal group. References are over 30,000. Valid species are over 30,000. This work is an essential reference for taxonomists, scientific historians, and for any specialist dealing with fishes. Entries for species, for example, consist of species/subspecies name, genus, author, date, publication, pages, figures, type locality, location of type specimen(s), current status (with references), family/subfamily, and important publication, taxonomic, or nomenclatural notes. Nearly all original descriptions have been examined, and much effort has gone into determining the location of type specimens. The Genera are updated from Eschmeyer's 1990 Genera of Recent Fishes. Both genera and species are listed in a classification using recent taxonomic schemes. Also included are a lengthy list of museum acronyms, an interpretation of the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature, and Opinions of the International Commission involving fishes.

URL: http://research.calacademy.org/redirect?url=http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp

Resource ID: nlx_41737     Resource Type: Resource     Version: Latest Version

Keywords

genus, species, reference, publication

Additional Resource Types

database, book, bibliography

Publication Link

http://research.calacademy.org/sites/research.calacademy.org/files/Departments/ichthyology/Eschmeyer_WN_et_al_2010_Marine_fish_diversity_history_Zootaxa_2525_19-50.pdf

Abbreviation

CASGEN, CASSPC, CASREF,

Synonyms

Catalog of Fishes database

Parent Organization

Funding Information

NSF, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation,

Supercategory

Resource

Original Submitter

Anonymous

Version Status

Curated

Submitted On

12:00am June 27, 2011

Originated From

SciCrunch

Changes from Previous Version

First Version

Version 1

Created 4 years ago by Anonymous